Oscar Predictions

Ok, so I'm cutting it close, but the Oscar Predictions come out in less than an hour and I wanted this here so that nobody could say I made my predictions after the fact! The only thing I'll say is that I'm really hoping for some surprises, maybe Michael Sheen in Best Supporting Actor?!?! PLEASE!! I'll account for all of my mistakes later when I recap the real nominations.

Best Actress:
Meryl Streep-Doubt
Sally Hawkins-Happy-Go-Lucky
Kate Winslet-Revolutionary Road
Anne Hathaway-Rachel Getting Married
Kristin Scott Thomas-I've Loved you So Long

Best Actor:
Sean Penn-MILK
Frank Langella-Frost/Nixon
Mickey Rourke-The Wrestler
Clint Eastwood-Gran Torino
Leonardo DiCaprio-Revolutionary Road

Best Supporting Actress:Marisa Tomei-The Wrestler
Kate Winslet-The Reader
Viola Davis-Doubt
Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Tilda Swinton-Burn After Reading

Best Supporting Actor:
Dev Patel-Slumdog Millionaire
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight
Philip Seymore Hoffman-Doubt
Robert Downey Jr.-Tropic Thunder
Colin Farrell-In Bruges

Best Director:Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

David Fincher-Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Christopher Nolan-The Dark Knight

Ron Howard-Frost/Nixon

Stephen Daldry-The Reader

Best Picture:
Slumdog Millionaire
The Dark Knight
Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Revlutionary Road

Best Original screenplay:Burn After Reading-Joel & Ethan Coen
In Bruges-Martin McDonough
Milk-Dustin Lance Black
Changeling- J. Michael Straczynski
Tropic Thunder-Justin Thoreaux, Ben Stiller

Best Adapted Screenplay:Slumdog Millionaire-Simon Beaufoy

Frost/Nixon-Peter Morgan

The Dark Knight-Jonathan Nolan/Christopher Nolan

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button-Eric Roth

The Reader-David Hare

Best Original SongThe Wrestler-Bruce Springsteen
Jai Ho-Slumdong Millionaire
Down To Earth-Wall-E
I Thought I Lost You-Bolt
Gran Torino-Gran Torino

Best Score:
The Dark Knight-Hans Zimmer/James Newton Howard

Slumdog Millionaire-A.R. Rahman

Gran Torino-Kyle Eastwood/Michael Stevens

Curious Case of Benjamin Button-Alexandre Desplat

Wall-E-Thomas Newton

Best Animated Film:
Kung-Fu Panda

Best Foreign Language Film"
Waltz With Bashir-Israel
3 Monkeys-Turkey
The Class-France
The Baader Meinhoff Complex-Germany
Everlasting Moments-Switzerland

Visual Effects:The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hellboy II - The Golden Army
The Dark Knight

Best Makeup:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Tropic Thunder
The Reader

Man on Wire
Pray the Devil Back to Hell
Made in America


Popular Posts